In re Cyma Cleaning Contractors Inc.
[…] LEXIS 2284, at *4, 2021 WL 3669371 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2021).

The court is not persuaded by the Debtor's averments that the SARE exception is exclusive of and has no bearing on relevance on debtors whose Subchapter V eligibility is based on their status as an affiliate of a debtor under Subchapter V. The Debtor cites no authority and this court was unable to locate any caselaw in support of Debtor's position. The only authority cited by the Debtor is with respect to eligibility being established as of the petition date. Scant legislative history exists with respect to Section 1182(1)(A). The court thus turns to the literal language of the statute and concludes that "including any affiliate of such person that is also a debtor under this title and excluding a person whose primary activity is the business of owning single asset real estate", as contemplated by Section 1182(1)(A), expressly excludes SARE debtors, regardless of whether they are affiliates of Subchapter V debtors. See e.g., In re Caribbean Motel Corp., 2022 WL 50401, 2022 Bankr. LEXIS 25; 1 Bankruptcy Law Fundamentals § 12:24 (2023).