In re C.W.M.
[…] C. Willful Failure to Make Reasonable Progress

We now turn to the trial court's conclusion of law at issue. Mother asserts the trial court erred by terminating her parental rights under North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-1111(a)(2). The trial court's conclusion of law 3 states "[t]hat pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), [Mother] has willfully left [Cathy] in placement outside of home for more than twelve months without making reasonable progress under the circumstances to alleviate the conditions which led to the removal of [Cathy] from the home."

North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-1111(a)(2) states:

(a) The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following: ....
(2) The parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile. No parental rights, however, shall be terminated for the sole reason that the parents are unable to care for the juvenile on account of their poverty.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2021).

To terminate a parent's rights under North Carolina General Statue Section 7B-1111(a)(2),

A trial court should not determine that a parent has failed to make reasonable progress in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile simply because of his or her failure to fully satisfy all elements of the case plan goals.