In re C.W.
[…] His practice at the time of the hearing was to discipline C.W. by telling her to stand in the corner without a bag.

During closing arguments, the Department argued, as it had on August 10, 2017, that C.W. should be declared not a CINA and Father, the "non-offending parent available," should be awarded custody of C.W. under Maryland Code (2018 Supp.) § 3-819(e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP").

CJP section 3-819(e) states:

If the allegations in the [CINA] petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.

Counsel for C.W. agreed with the Department that Father should receive custody of C.W. based on Mother's prior abuse and that there were "no facts adjudicated against Father" to show that he was abusive or neglectful. Counsel requested that Mother receive "unsupervised weekend visits."