In re Custody of S.T.T
[…] An error is waived when a party fails to support argument with legal authority. RAP 10.3(a)(6); Smith v. King, 106 Wn.2d 443, 451-52, 722 P.2d 796 (1986). Nevertheless, the majority of facts set forth in the court's order are based on the court's facts in S.T.T. I and concern S.T.'s, agreed upon, special needs. Since we remanded with instruction to consider reasonable visitation, fact-finding was required to make the necessary order. Given all, we conclude the trial court did not err in making findings.

A parent that is not granted custody is entitled to reasonable visitation. RCW 26.10.160(1). However, the court may limit visitation if it finds the parent engaged in the following conduct, "(i) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions; (ii) physical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child; (iii) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm; or (iv) the parent has been convicted as an adult of a sex offense." RCW 26.10.160(2)(a).

Ms. Emch argues the court did not make appropriate findings as required to limit her visitation. RCW 26.10.160(2)(m) requires the court to enter findings setting forth the reasons why visits are limited.