In re Cushing
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1635(h) (emphasis added).

Regulation Z § 226.23(b)(2) provides: " Proper form of notice. To satisfy the disclosure requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the creditor shall provide the appropriate model form in Appendix H of this part or a substantially similar notice."

This regulation implements TILA § 1604(b), which directs the Fed to publish model forms and provides that creditors are deemed to have complied with non-numerical TILA disclosure requirements if they use the appropriate model form. Section 1604(b) also provides that a creditor shall be deemed to have complied if it: "(2) uses any such model form . . . and changes it by (A) deleting any information which is not required by this subchapter, or (B) rearranging the format, if in making such deletion or rearranging the format, the creditor . . . does not affect the substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of the disclosure." Household could, therefore, have satisfied the requirement that it give the Cushings proper notice of their right to rescind the transaction if it had simply used the correct model form, the New Loan Form (H-8) or the Refinancing Form (H-9).

This finding assumes the property was, in fact, Mr.