In re Cushing
[…] Household claims that it provided the parties with the appropriate number of disclosures based, in part, on the fact that Mr. Cushing was not entitled to receive separate copies of the TILA disclosures due to his non-resident status. Because the Cushings admit they jointly received one copy of the TILA disclosures, and each admit they received one copy of the notice of the right to rescind, Household claims that the documents received would be sufficient if Mrs. Cushing was the only consumer entitled to the notice.

In support of its contention, Household points to Regulation Z § 226.17, which sets out some general disclosure requirements. Subsection (d) addresses transactions involving multiple creditors or multiple consumers, and provides:

(d) Multiple creditors, multiple consumers. If a transaction involves more than one creditor, only one set of disclosures shall be given and the creditors shall agree among themselves which creditor must comply with the requirements that this regulation imposes on any or all of them. If there is more than one consumer, the disclosures may be made to any consumer who is primarily liable on the obligation. If the transaction is rescindable under § 226.23, however, the disclosures shall be made to each consumer who has the right to rescind.

Regulation Z § 226.17(d).

Household then points to § 226.23(a)(1), which provides:

(a) Consumer's right to rescind.