In re Curtis Papers, Inc.
[…] Thus, Debtor's motion for summary judgment on Count IV is partially granted in the Plaintiff's favor in that Mass. Gen. Law ch. 83, § 16 governs the agreement between the Plaintiff and Defendant. However, summary judgment on Count IV is ultimately granted in favor of the defendant because the Town did not have to file certificates in order to perfect its lien.

Count VI — Declaratory Judgment as to Municipal Lien Certificates — Mass Gen. Law ch. 60, § 23

Curtis claims that the Town was required to file Municipal Tax Liens pursuant to Mass. Gen. Law ch. 60, § 23. That section holds that "[t]he collector of taxes for any city, or for any town having more than five thousand inhabitants, . . ., shall, on written application by any person, and within ten days thereafter, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, furnish to such applicant a certificate of all taxes and other assessments, including water rates and charges, . . . which at the time constitute liens on the parcel of real estate specified in such application and are payable on account of such real estate." The statute further mandates: