In re Curtis Papers, Inc.
[…] Gen. Law ch. 83, and has also adopted Mass. Gen. Law ch. 40, § 22F. Since the Town Code specifies which sections of a particular chapter it has adopted, yet did not specify sections in this instance, it is logical to infer that the Town meant to adopt all of chapter 83. While it is true that ch. 40, § 22F allows a town to fix reasonable fees for any services rendered by the city, it specifically states that chapter 83 supercedes this section.

The Town points to the Town of Adams Ordinance Chapter 93, which defines "Industrial Wastes" separately from "sewage." While this is true, ch. 83, § 16, applies charges "for the use of common sewers and main drains . . . which shall be paid by every person who enters his particular sewer therein." Further, the Town ordinance itself defines a "Public Sewer" as "[a]ny sewer owned or maintained by the Town . . . that discharges into the Town's wastewater treatment works." Thus, the Town ordinance is not in contradiction with ch. 83, § 16.