14-21-00427-CV
[…] Under § 161.001(b)(1)(O), the trial court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if there is clear and convincing evidence that the parent has:
failed to comply with the provisions of a court order that specifically established the actions necessary for the parent to obtain the return of the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than nine months as a result of the child's removal from the parent under Chapter 262 for the abuse or neglect of the child[.]Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(O) (emphasis added); see id. § 262.001(a) ("A governmental entity with an interest in the child may file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship requesting an order or take possession of a child without a court order as provided by this chapter."); id. § 262.104 (providing that the Department may take possession of a child in an emergency without a court order); see also In re E.C.R., 402 S.W.3d 239, 248 (Tex. 2013) ("[W]hile subsection O requires removal under Chapter 262 for abuse or neglect, those words are used broadly."); In re