In re Cubbage
[…] Although Va. Code § 34-28.1, supra, creates an exemption for personal injury and wrongful death actions and the proceeds of same, such statute expressly provides that it "shall not be construed to affect any voluntary assignment of the proceeds or anticipated proceeds of a personal injury or wrongful death award or settlement as permitted by § 8.01-26." The cited statute ( Va. Code § 8.01-26 (2000 Repl. Vol.)), which generally provides that only ex contractu cause of action are assignable, further provides that the section "shall not prohibit any injured party or his estate from making a voluntary assignment of the proceeds or anticipated proceeds of any court award or settlement as security for new value given in consideration of such voluntary assignment." It being uncontested that the attorney disbursement authorization forms were signed prior to the performance of the professional services rendered by Drs.