In re Cubbage
[…] Willison and Gillespie. The Debtor's attorney, Mr. Abbott, is a party to this adversary proceeding purely in his capacity as stakeholder and therefore the funds will be disbursed by him in accordance with the final judgment in this proceeding. Exhibits 1 and 6 authorize but do not direct Travelers to pay the medical bills, but also include the following significant language, "I understand this money shall be paid from and before any settlement I would have received from the insurance company for my injuries incurred in the accident."

Although Va. Code § 34-28.1, supra, creates an exemption for personal injury and wrongful death actions and the proceeds of same, such statute expressly provides that it "shall not be construed to affect any voluntary assignment of the proceeds or anticipated proceeds of a personal injury or wrongful death award or settlement as permitted by § 8.01-26." The cited statute ( Va. Code § 8.01-26 (2000 Repl.