In re C.T.
[…] Frase v. Barnhart, 379 Md. 100, 120 (2003). If, on the other hand, the juvenile court has no concerns about the child's health, safety, and well-being and believes, after reviewing the evidence, that the child may safely be returned to the care and custody of one or both of his or her parents, there is no justification for keeping the CINA case open, as the goals of the CINA statutes have been reached.

CJP § 3-819(e) reads:

If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.