In re C.T.
[…] As such, the district court did not err in finding Mother's condition unlikely to change in the foreseeable future under K.S.A. 38-2269(a).

The District Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Determining the Best Interests of the Child Supported Termination of Mother's Parental Rights.

The district court considered Mother's lack of effort to adjust her circumstances to meet the needs of the child under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8) in support of its finding of unfitness under K.S.A. 38-2269(a). The court must then consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child under K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1). Here, the district court found that "[c]onsidering the physical, mental or emotional health of the child, termination of [Mother's] parental rights is in the best interests of the child . . . and the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights."

Although Mother did make some effort to comply with the case plan objectives, she still did not meet many of the major goals.