05-20-00383-CV
[…] In re N.A.S., 100 S.W.3d 670, 673 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2003, no pet.). Accordingly, we review a trial court's best interest determinations for an abuse of discretion. Gillespie, 644 S.W.2d at 451. A trial court abuses its discretion in this context when it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to any guiding rules and principles. Worford, 801 S.W.2d at 109. The trial court is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the evidence. Reisler, 439 S.W.3d at 620.
2. Standard possession order
Citing family code section 153.251(d), Mother argues in her first issue that the trial court erred by ordering a standard possession schedule because C.S.D. is younger than three years of age. That section provides that "[t]he standard possession order is designed to apply to a child three years of age or older." Tex. Fam. Code § 153.251(d). We conclude that this issue is moot because C.S.D. is now more than three years of age. See Ngo v. Ngo, 133 S.W.3d 688, 691 (Tex. App.- Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2003, no pet.)