In re Crummie
[…] See Sims v Verbrugge, 322 Mich App 205, 214; 911 NW2d 233 (2017) (acknowledging that the plaintiff-mother automatically received initial legal and physical custody of her child upon execution of an acknowledgement of parentage under the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act). Because initial custody was granted by operation of law, not a judicial determination, there is no judicial determination regarding KSC's legal or physical custody requiring father to demonstrate proper cause or a change in circumstances when he moved for a change in KSC's legal and physical custody. Id. at 214-215.

MCL 722.1007(c) likewise provides:

The mother has initial custody of the child, without prejudice to the determination of either parent's custodial rights, until otherwise determined by the court or agreed by the parties in writing and acknowledged by the court. This grant of initial custody to the mother shall not, by itself, affect the rights of either parent in a proceeding to seek a court order for custody or parenting time.

However, unbeknownst to the trial court and respondent, custody was modified on September 13, 2018, when another judge entered a default judgment of support granting father sole legal and physical custody over KSC during a separate proceeding.