In re Crossan
[…] Crossan did not provide the trial court with his recent tax returns or any other proof of his actual income. Therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion by failing to order child support based upon the earnings reflected on his tax returns.

Crossan next argues that the trial court erred because it imputed income to him based upon what he earned in 1995 when he and Powers divorced. Crossan contends that imputing income based upon past earnings violates RCW 26.19.071(2), LFLR 10(b), LFLR 14(b), and In re Marriage of Payne.

As discussed previously, RCW 26.19.071 sets the standards for determining income in dissolution proceedings. Section (2) of that statute states that "[t]ax returns for the preceding two years and current paystubs shall be provided to verify income and deductions. Other sufficient verification shall be required for income and deductions which do not appear on tax returns or paystubs." Similarly, LFLR 10(b) requires parties to submit relevant documents to verify their incomes when the court is asked to decide an issue related to child support, and LFLR 14(b) requires parties to file a financial declaration and relevant supporting documents to verify their incomes in