In re Crossan
[…] A trial court's decision concerning modification will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. A court abuses its discretion if its decision is based upon unreasonable or untenable grounds.

Lambert v. Lambert, 66 Wn.2d 503, 508, 403 P.2d 664 (1965).

In re Marriage of Dodd, 120 Wn. App. 638, 644, 86 P.3d 801 (2004).

Citing RCW 26.19.071 and King County Local Family Law Rule (LFLR) 10(b), Crossan argues that the trial court erred because it did not set child support based upon his income as reflected in his tax returns. The trial court did not err.

RCW 26.19.071 sets the standards for determining income in dissolution proceedings. The first section of the statute provides that "[a]ll income and resources of each parent's household shall be disclosed and considered by the court" when it determines each parent's child support obligation. Current pay stubs and tax returns for the previous two years are to be provided to verify income.

RCW 26.19.071(1).

RCW 26.19.071(2).