In re Crossan
[…] Such returns are required by RCW 26.19.071 and the local rules. If a party fails to provide relevant financial information, it is not error for a court to deny that party's request for deviation from the basic support obligation.

See In re Marriage of Goodell, 130 Wn. App. 381, 391-92, 122 P.3d 929 (2005) (the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying a deviation based upon its lack of pertinent asset and expense information).

Nor did the trial court abuse its discretion when it made the modification effective May 1, 2004, rather than April 1, 2004. Under RCW 26.09.170(1), an order of child support may be modified "[o]nly as to installments accruing subsequent to the petition for modification." Crossan petitioned for modification on April 30, 2004. Therefore, making the modification effective on May 1, 2004 was not error.