In re Crome
[…] When a creditor engages in conduct that violates the automatic stay, with knowledge that a bankruptcy petition had been filed, it can be considered a willful violation of the stay subjecting the creditor to liability for damages under section 362(k). In re Sumpter, supra, 171 B.R. at 843 (citing In re Roete, 936 F.2d 963, 965 (7th Cir. 1991)). Furthermore, a violation is willful even if the creditor believed himself justified in taking the actions found violative of the stay.Ibid. (citations omitted).

Debtor's basis for Nicor's allegedly willful violation of stay is presumably under 11 U.S.C. § 366 which provides, in pertinent part:

[A] utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.

See also In re Brooks, Nos. 95-81556, 95-82425, 95-81388, 2002 WL 31760206, at *4 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. Dec. 10, 2002).

No one disputes that a utility may refuse service to a debtor if the utility is able to prove that tampering or unauthorized utility usage occurred.