Bankruptcy Nos. 5-82-00058, 5-79-00233.
[…] In the instant cases, the trustee's petitions for statutory commission seek to give official sanction to this form of accommodation.
Sections 326 and 506 of 11 U.S.C. govern and set forth the guidelines which must be reviewed by the Court in ruling on petitions by trustees for compensation and expenses. The legislative history of § 326(a) states in part:
"It must be emphasized that this section does not authorize compensation of trustees. This section simply fixes the maximum compensation of a trustee. Proposed 11 U.S.C. § 330 authorizes and fixes the standard of compensation . . . It should be noted that the base on which the maximum fee is computed includes moneys turned over to secured creditors, to cover the situation where the trustee liquidates property subject to a lien and distributes the proceeds. It does not cover cases in which the trustee simply turns over the property to the secured creditor, nor where the trustee abandons the property and the secured creditor is permitted to foreclose. The provision is also subject to the rights of the secured creditor generally under proposed 11 U.S.[C.] 506, especially 506(c)." H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 327 (1977); S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 37-38 (1978), U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 6283.