No. 05-21-00741-CV
[…] Here, even putting to one side the limited nature of the juvenile court's jurisdiction, the probation department did not file a petition alleging a claim or cause of action in the juvenile court proceeding. All that was filed was the probation department's application for a temporary restraining order and request for temporary orders, which alleged no claim or cause of action.
We also find that a cause of action could not be stated consistent with the facts alleged in the application. The probation department essentially sought to enforce the requirements of section 58.007 of the Texas Family Code, entitled "Confidentiality of Probation Department, Prosecutor, and Court Records." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 58.007. Section 58.007 "applies only to the inspection, copying, and maintenance of a record concerning a child and the storage of information, by electronic means or otherwise, concerning the child from which a record could be generated ...." Id. § 58.007(a). With respect to the juvenile court's role in this section, subsection (b)(6) provides that records may be inspected or copied "with permission from the juvenile court [by] any other person, agency, or institution having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court." Id. § 58.007(b)(6) (emphasis added). Subsection (g) also provides the procedure through which prosecuting attorneys can obtain a criminal defendant's juvenile records: