IN RE CRESTLLOYD, LLC, Debtor.
[…] Dkt. 10-18 at 25.
On March 30, 2022, Appellant filed the subject appeal, requesting the court reverse the Sale Order to the extent the Bankruptcy Court approved payment of fees to TBHE, Compass, and Concierge (the “Fees”). Dkt. 9 at 5-6.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Standard
Appeals from orders of bankruptcy courts are heard by a bankruptcy appellate panel, unless a party elects to have the appeal heard by the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving. 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), (c)(1). Such appeals “shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeal from the district courts..” Id. § 158(c)(2). When acting in this appellate capacity, the district court reviews the bankruptcy court's legal conclusions de novo and its factual conclusions for clear error. In re Olshan, 356 F.3d 1078, 1083 (9th Cir. 2004).