IN RE CRESTLLOYD, LLC, Debtor.
[…] See Dkt. 10-20 at 9-10; Dkt. 10-25. The court DECLINES to consider Appellant's newly raised additional arguments regarding circumstances that Appellant contends rendered the Fees improvident, as these grounds were not presented or developed in the Bankruptcy Action and none of the exceptions to waiver apply. See In re Mercury, 618 F.3d at 992.
C. The Brokers and Auctioneer's Alleged Adverse Interests and the Brokers' Alleged Fee Sharing Agreement
Pursuant to § 328(c), “the court may deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement of expenses of a professional person employed under section 327 .. if, at any time during such professional person's employment under section 327., such professional person is not a disinterested person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which such professional person is employed.”
According to Appellant, the court should disallow the Fees because the Brokers and Auctioneer were not disinterested or held adverse interests to the Debtor.