In re Cresser
[…] This court reviews a district court's guardianship determinations for an abuse of discretion and its conclusions of law de novo. In re Guardianship of Jones, 139 Nev., Adv. Op. 17, 531 P.3d 1236, 1246-47 (2023). "We give deference to the district court's findings of fact, and we will not set them aside unless clearly erroneous or not supported by substantial evidence." Id. at 1247. Substantial evidence "is evidence that a reasonable person may accept as adequate to sustain a judgment." Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007). Pursuant to NRS 159.346(1)(c), if a guardian violates any right of a protected person set forth in Chapter 159, the district court may issue "an order compensating a protected person or the estate of a protected person for any injury, death or loss of money or property caused by the actions of the guardian or the failure of the guardian to take appropriate action."

Here, Joyce contends that the district court did not explain how it reached the $22,713 judgment amount, but we are not persuaded by this contention.