In re Cratty
[…] RCW 10.73.090. A petitioner bears the burden of showing that his or her petition is timely. In re Pers. Restraint of Quinn, 154 Wn.App. 816, 833, 226 P.3d 208 (2010). Cratty filed these petitions nearly 5 years after her judgments and sentences became final, so they are untimely under RCW 10.73.090(1) unless she can show that (1) her judgments and sentences are facially invalid or were not entered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or (2) an exception under RCW 10.73.100 applies.

Under RCW 10.73.100(6), the time bar does not apply if the petition is "[1] based on a significant change in the law, [2] which is material to the conviction or sentence, and [3] sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard." In re Pers. Restraint of Ali, 196 Wn.2d 220, 233, 474 P.3d 507 (2020).

Cratty's petitions are not time barred. This is because a prior conviction based on a constitutionally invalid statute may not be considered when a sentencing court calculates an offender score. State v.