In re C.R.
[…] The court also observed that minor had been on electronic monitoring previously. The probation officer noted that the letter of apology began by denying involvement in the theft. The juvenile court ordered, “given his history,” that C.R. be detained at juvenile hall pending placement at Orin Allen Youth Rehabilitation Facility for 180 days, followed by a 90-day conditional release/parole period. C.R. timely noticed an appeal from this order.

Discussion

Section 777 provides: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent... and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution... shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶]... [¶] (2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion.”

The notice in this case complied with the requirements of section 777. The violations alleged did not amount to crimes, and the notice provided a statement of the alleged violations.