Case No. 14-90026
[…] They correctly assert that Law does not prohibit the denial of an exemption for debtor misconduct when applicable state law provides the basis for the denial. Law, 134 S. Ct. at 1196-97. The Coyle Creditors have failed, however, to provide any compelling authority that the Debtor should be denied her exemption in her IRAs under Illinois law.
In their briefs in support of their objection, the Coyle Creditors do not reference §12-1006 and they cite to no case law interpreting §12-1006. Instead, they rely on a provision of §12-1001, dealing with personal property, which provides:
If a debtor owns property exempt under this Section and he or she purchased that property with the intent of converting nonexempt property into exempt property or in fraud of his or her creditors, that property shall not be exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent. Property acquired within 6 months of the filing of the petition for bankruptcy shall be presumed to have been acquired in contemplation of bankruptcy.735 ILCS 5/12-1001.
The Coyle Creditors do not explain how a provision specifically limited to exemptions claimed "under this Section"—§ 12-1001—would apply to exemptions claimed under a different section. They just presume that it does and make their arguments accordingly.