Case No. 14-90026
[…] Allen v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 128 F.3d 462, 466 (7th Cir. 1997). The Illinois courts have consistently held that the language of the statute controls the allowance or disallowance of exemptions. This Court predicts that, if asked to decide a case regarding the retirement plan exemption, the Illinois Supreme Court would rule based on the express language of the statute rather than by carving out equitable exceptions to the exemption.
Section 12-1006 does provide limits on retirement plan exemptions, requiring that the plan in which an exemption is taken must have been "intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(c). This provision could be used to deny exemptions for excess or out of time contributions made to IRAs or other retirement plans.