No. 7319DC176
[…] The court had the opportunity to see the parties in person and to observe their demeanor. His decision ought not to be upset absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion. None has been shown.
Respondent next contends that the trial court erred in refusing to award her counsel fees for the prosecution of this custody action and in refusing to tax the court costs against petitioner father. G.S. 50-13.6 provides the following:
"Counsel fees in actions for custody and support of minor children. — In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child the court may in its discretion allow reasonable attorney's fees to a dependent spouse, as defined in G.S. 50-16.1, who has insufficient means to defray the expenses of the suit."
"Dependent spouse" as defined in G.S. 50-16.1 (3) "means a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse."