No. 7319DC176
[…] No evidence was offered on behalf of the Department of Social Services or the petitioner father. At the close of the hearing the trial court made findings of fact and concluded that there was no competent evidence to support a change in the 31 August 1972 order and entered the order from which respondent appealed.
G.S. 50-13.2 (a) provides as follows:
"An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child."
This provision became effective in 1967 and codified the rule enunciated many times by the North Carolina Supreme Court that in custody cases the welfare of the child is the "polar star" by which the court's decision must be guided. In Re Custody of Pitts, 2 N.C. App. 211, 162 S.E.2d 524 (1968).