Case No. 21-40847-MJH
[…] Dean v. Lehman , 143 Wn.2d 12, 19, 18 P.3d 523 (2001). "The burden of rebutting this presumption is on the party challenging the asset's community property status, and ‘can be overcome only by clear and convincing proof that the transaction falls within the scope of a separate property exception.’ " Id. at 19–20, 18 P.3d 523 (internal citations omitted) (quoting Estate of Madsen v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue , 97 Wn.2d 792, 796, 650 P.2d 196 (1982), overruled in part on other grounds by Aetna Life Ins. v. Wadsworth , 102 Wn.2d 652, 659–60, 689 P.2d 46 (1984) ).
RCW 26.16.050 sets forth a separate property exception for conveyances between spouses. In relevant part, RCW 26.16.050 provides:
A spouse ... may give, grant, sell or convey directly to the other spouse ... his or her community right, title, interest or estate in all or any portion of their community real property: And every deed made from one spouse to the other ... shall operate to divest the real estate therein recited from any or every claim or demand as community property and shall vest the same in the grantee as separate property. The grantor in all such deeds, or the party releasing such community interest or estate shall sign, seal, execute and acknowledge the deed as a single person without the joinder therein of the married party ... named as grantee ....
RCW 26.16.050.
Under this statute, one spouse may divest herself of an interest in community real property by conveying that interest to the other spouse, and the conveyed interest will vest in the grantee as separate property. These conveyances have long been held to be clear and convincing evidence of the creation of separate property.
See, e.g., Bryant v.