Case No. 21-40847-MJH
[…] Guye, 63 Wash. 340 at 352, 115 P. 731. Debtors’ use of community funds for mortgage payments may give Mrs. Cotton a community right of reimbursement protected by an equitable lien, however, it does not transmute the Real Property from Mr. Cotton's separate property to the community property of both spouses.
B. Mrs. Cotton's Separate Exemption
Debtors argue that Mrs. Cotton can claim Mr. Cotton's interest in the Real Property as her homestead under RCW 6.13.010 as her dependent spouse. RCW 6.13.010 states in relevant part, "The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner or a dependent of the owner uses as a residence." RCW 6.12.020 states that the homestead may consist of the community property of the spouses or the separate property of either spouse. Debtors argue that Mr. Cotton is Mrs. Cotton's dependent spouse and that she may claim his separate property, here the Real Property, as her homestead.