In re Corson
[…] R. WIEBUSCH, 4 NEW HAMPSHIRE PRACTICE, CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 756 (1984)."). A guardian's duties and responsibilities are much more extensive. See In re Jack L., 161 N.H. 611, 20 A.3d 332, 336 (2011) (noting in dicta the differences between a guardian and a guardian ad litem notwithstanding the parties’ use of those terms interchangeably.). Moreover, under the Uniform Adult General Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act, a guardian is a "person appointed by the court to make decisions regarding the person of an adult, including a person appointed under RSA 464-A, and a guardian of the person as defined in RSA 464-A." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 464-C:2. In Chapter 464-A of the Revised Statutes of New Hampshire entitled "Guardians and Conservators," a guardian is one "appointed by the court to have care and custody of the incapacitated person as specified by a court order." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 464-A:2. New Hampshire's legislature underscored the difference between a "guardian ad litem" and a guardian by providing that a "guardian ad litem shall have none of the rights of the general guardian." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 464-A:41 (emphasis added).

At least two New Hampshire statutes note distinctions between guardians ad litem and legal guardians. See N.H. Rev. Stat.