No. D057997.
[…] II
The Three–Year Minimum Denial Period for Parole Consideration Does Not Violate the Prohibition Against Ex Post Facto Laws
[16] At the conclusion of the 2010 parole hearing, the Board announced Rodriguez would be eligible for another hearing in three years, in accordance with recently amended section 3041.5, subdivision (b)(3).
Rodriguez contends this statute, which was amended in 2008 pursuant to Proposition 9, the “Victims' Bill of Rights Act of 2008: Marsy's Law,”
.Subdivision (b)(3) of section 3041.5 provides: “The board shall schedule the next hearing, after considering the views and interests of the victim, as follows: [¶] (A) Fifteen years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates enumerated in subdivision (a) of Section 3041 are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than 10 additional years. [¶] (B) Ten years after any hearing at which parole is denied, unless the board finds by clear and convincing evidence that the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates enumerated in subdivision (a) of section 3041 are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than seven additional years. [¶] (C) Three years, five years, or seven years after any hearing at which parole is denied, because the criteria relevant to the setting of parole release dates enumerated in subdivision (a) of Section 3041 are such that consideration of the public and victim's safety requires a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner, but does not require a more lengthy period of incarceration for the prisoner than seven additional years.”
violates state and federal constitutional protections against ex post facto laws. We disagree.
Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2008).