In re Cornerstone Residential Development Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs rely upon the same alleged conduct with this claim as with respect to the other claims, namely, failure to disclose material facts regarding the financial condition of Cornerstone. No such conduct was established by plaintiffs' evidence and, therefore, plaintiffs are entitled to no recovery under N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1.

Plaintiffs' remaining claim is brought pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 78A-56 and is based upon an alleged violation of the North Carolina Securities Act by Mr. Beason. However, N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(f) provides that "[n]o person may sue under this section more than two years after the sale or contract of sale." If there was a non-exempt sale or contract of sale of a security in the present case, the evidence establishes that such contract or sale occurred on or about September 15, 1997. This proceeding was not filed until October 1, 1999, which is more than two years after the sale or contract of sale.