Case No. 17-00258
[…] However, I note that generally any Rule 2014(a) disclosure of the proposed arrangement for compensation ought to include a disclosure of any retainer and the source of the retainer.
III
The proposed Special Counsel has not filed a statement under Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2016(b). Under 11 U.S.C. § 329(a), such Special Counsel for the debtor is required to file a "statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." Under Fed. R. Bankr.