Case No. 17-00258
[…] My conclusion in that regard is supported by comparing 11 U.S.C. §§ 329(b) and 330(a)(5). Section 330(a)(5), a provision added to the Bankruptcy Code in 1994, contemplates that when interim compensation awarded under 11 U.S.C. § 331 (permitting interim applications "as is provided under section 330") exceeds the final compensation awarded under § 330, the court "may order the return of the excess to the estate." In other words, applications for awards of compensation (whether interim or final) are viewed as limited to compensation to be paid from the estate.
However, under 11 U.S.C. § 329(b), if compensation paid or to be paid to an attorney for the debtor "exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive" to either the estate (if the property transferred would have been estate property or was paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan) or to the entity that made such payment.