Case No. 17-00258
[…] See In re Pillowtex, Inc., 304 F.3d 246 (3d Cir. 2002). The debtor's Application did not disclose whether the debtor made any payments to Special Counsel during the 90-day preference period preceding the commencement of the case. However, the Application here is under 11 U.S.C. § 327(e). As noted in Giuliano v. Young (In re RIH Acquisitions NJ, LLC), 551 B.R. 563, 569 (Bankr. D. N.J. 2016):
adverse interests that would disqualify an attorney from being retained under § 327(a) are distinguishable from adverse interests that would disqualify an attorney from being retained under § 327(e). Under § 327(e), the attorney being retained only needs to be disinterested "with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed."Accordingly, the debtor was not required to disclose the existence of any preferences incident to the Application.