No. 89-70527
[…] Daily v. First Peoples Bank of New Jersey, 76 B.R. 963, 967 (D.N.J. 1987), In re McCormick, 67 Bankr. at 842; In re Gaildeen, 59 Bankr. at 405. In fact, at the time the 1984 Amendments were enacted, Rule 9015 was in force, which had been construed to grant bankruptcy courts the right to hold jury trials. Surely, if Congress had intended to alter an existing bankruptcy rule with which it disagreed, it would have done so explicitly. Id.
Other courts have found independent statutory authority to conduct jury trials in title 28 of the U.S. Code. 28 U.S.C. § 151 provides that "[e]ach bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding. . . ." Section 157(b) grants bankruptcy judges the power "to hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11." This extremely broad grant of authority has been held to be sufficiently broad as to confer on the bankruptcy