No. 89-70527
[…] Committee Note to the Abrogation of Bankr. R. 9015, quoted in Gibson, Jury Trials in Bankruptcy, 72 Minn. L. Rev. at 1030 n. 296.
In 1984, Congress passed the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-343, 98 Stat. 333 (1984) (1984 Amendments). Interestingly, the 1984 Amendments did not definitively resolve the unsettled status of jury trials, in the bankruptcy courts. The only arguably relevant section was codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a), which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable non-bankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death claim.
Section 1411 has been interpreted to guarantee a right to a jury trial in the district court in personal injury and wrongful death cases. In re McCormick, 67 B.R. 838, 841-42 (D. Nev. 1985). However the 1984 Amendments are silent as to the available fora for jury trials in other matters.