In re Coppola
[…] None of the settlement documents mention constructive trust and the Agreed Final Judgment in the First Jackson Adversary (Exhibit 63) refers to "transfers" and not to a constructive trust. Thus, the trustee's allegations of transactions involving "property of the estate" are not supported by the record in the Debtor's bankruptcy case.

In paragraphs 27 through 31 of the Trustee's Complaint, which commenced this adversary proceeding, the Trustee asserts that Wells Fargo's lien should be "avoided and recovered" under § 549 and 550. Under § 549, a Trustee "may avoid a transfer of property of the estate — (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and . . . (2)(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court." The pleading implies, but does not state, that Wells Fargo's placing of a lien on the New York House was a "transfer of property of the estate."