In re Cooper
[…] The position that the courts should not inquire into matters of domestic discord was affirmed by the Iowa legislature when, in 1970, it erased any consideration of fault in dissolution matters. In re Marriage of Goodwin, 606 N.W.2d 315, 324 (Iowa 2000). At the same time it began delineating factors to be considered in dissolving a marriage which are specified in Iowa Code section 598.21(5). This section provides in relevant part that "[t]he court shall divide all property . . . equitably between the parties after considering all of the following:." Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (emphasis supplied). There follows a number of enumerated factors none of which provides for the consideration of a reconciliation agreement.

We recognize there could be some argument that a reconciliation agreement could be considered under two factors, specifically