Case No: 14 B 36424
[…] The UST contends that disgorgement of all fees collected by Upright in connection with the firm's representations of Cook should be ordered pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 329. (UST Post-Tr. Br. at 6). Upright maintains that its voluntary refund of attorney fees paid by Cook for his bankruptcy filing and the total fees received for the Praxis settlement—albeit only after the UST filed a motion to examine—is sufficient. (Upright Post-Tr. Br. at 16–17). The UST insists that Upright should not be allowed to keep its portion of the pre-petition Rushmore settlement either. This court agrees.
Section 329 of the Bankruptcy Code requires attorneys representing a debtor to file with the court a statement of compensation paid or agreed to be paid "for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney." See also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2016(b) (requiring counsel to file the same with the U.S. Trustee). Upright has not shown that the Rushmore FDCPA litigation filed for Cook was not also undertaken in connection with Cook's bankruptcy case.