In re Cook
[…] There are two orders that could give Judge Kennedy the authority to preside over this case. First, Judge Kent transferred this case to the 114th District Court in 2003. Second, after the most recent litigation began, Judge Ovard appointed Judge Kennedy to preside over this case. Relator questions whether Judge Kent had the authority to transfer his case in 2003 and whether Judge Ovard had the authority to assign this case to Judge Kennedy in August 2012. The answers to both questions are established by Texas law.

Judge Ovard is authorized, by Section 74.056(a), Texas Government Code, to “from time to time [ ] assign the judges of the administrative region to hold special or regular terms of court in any county of the administrative region to try cases and dispose of accumulated business.” Judge Ovard assigned Judge Kent to the 241st District Court in 2003—an assignment Relator does not contest and that his counsel stated, at oral argument, was lawful—and he assigned Judge Kennedy to Relator's case in August 2012. The 2003 order assigning Judge Kent recites that the assignment is