In re Cook
[…] Therefore, if Capital One's lien was not validly perfected as of the date of the bankruptcy filing, the trustee as lien creditor takes the vehicle without its being subject to such lien.

The issue of whether a security interest is valid is determined by state law. Missouri, Arkansas, and Illinois have all adopted Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which includes § 9-303, the UCC's law governing perfection and priority of security interests in goods covered by a certificate of title. Missouri's version of that provision appears at § 400.9-303 of the Missouri Statutes, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) This section applies to goods covered by a certificate of title, even if there is no other relationship between the jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered and the goods or the debtor.

(b) Goods become covered by a certificate of title when a valid application for the certificate of title and the applicable fee are delivered to the appropriate authority. Goods cease to be covered by a certificate of title at the earlier of the time the certificate of title ceases to be effective under the law of the issuing jurisdiction or the time the goods become covered subsequently by a certificate of title issued by another jurisdiction.

(c) The local law of the jurisdiction under whose certificate of title the goods are covered governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in goods covered a certificate of title from the time the goods become covered by the certificate of title until the goods cease to be covered by the certificate of title.

(d) When a notice of lien is filed in accordance with chapter 301 or 306, RSMo, then the lien is perfected and this chapter shall not govern perfection or nonperfection or the priority of the lien even though a valid application for a certificate of title and the applicable fee was not delivered to the appropriate authority or the certificate of title was not issued by such authority.

Mo. Stat. Ann. § 400.9-303. See also 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/9-303; Ark. Code Ann. § 4-9-303. The Arkansas and Illinois versions of this provision are nearly identical to the Missouri statute, except that they do not contain subparagraph (d).