In re Coogan
[…] (1) whether or not the commencement of the State Court Action against Patrick Coogan violated Code § 1301;

(2) whether the commencement of the State Court Action, including the service of the Summons and 2004 Complaint, as well as the Notice of Pendency, on the Debtor, and the inclusion of "John and Jane Doe" in the caption, violated Code § 362(a); and

(3) whether the Debtor's testimony was sufficient to establish actual damages resulting from the actions of the Respondent addressed in (1) and (2).

Code § 1301(a)

Relevant to the matter herein, Code § 1301(a) prohibits a creditor from commencing "any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor." Pursuant to the Court's May 2003 Order, "the Note and Mortgage between Cori L. Coogan and Premier Mortgage Corp. d/b/a PMC Mortgage Co. dated May 2, 1997, and apparently thereafter assigned to Greenwich Capital, be and hereby is vacated."