In re Cont'l Ins. v. Whethers
[…] GEICO , 18 A.D.3d 467, 794 N.Y.S.2d 431 [2 Dept., 2005]; see generally Green v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , 22 A.D.3d 755, 802 N.Y.S.2d 379 [2nd Dept., 2005]).

CPLR 7513 provides:

Unless otherwise provided in the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators' expenses and fees, together with other expenses, not including attorney's fees, incurred in the conduct of the arbitration, shall be paid as provided in the award. The court, on application, may reduce or disallow any fee or expense it finds excessive or allocate it as justice requires.

Insurance Law § 5106 (a) provides:

Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney's reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations.

11 NYCRR § 65-4.6 sets forth limitations on attorney's fees pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106. Here, the respondent's counsel seeks attorney's fees pursuant to 11 NYCRR § 65-10 (j) (4), which addresses Master arbitration procedures under Insurance Law § 5106. 11 NYCRR § 65-10 (j) (4) provides: