No. W2004-01828-COA-R3-CV.
[…] "`Disabled person' means any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability or other mental or physical incapacity[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(7) (2001).
Ms. Scott perfected a timely appeal and contends that the trial court erred in failing to follow the statutory priority of Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-3-103 which provides as follows:
Priority of persons to be considered for appointment. — Subject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the disabled person, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the conservator:
(1) The person or persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged disabled person;
(2) The spouse of the disabled person;
(3) Any child of the disabled person;
(4) Closest relative(s) of the disabled person; and
(5) Other person(s).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103 (2001).
Our standard of review in this non-jury case is de novo upon the record of the proceedings below and there is no presumption of correctness with respect to the trial court's conclusions of law. Campbell v. Florida Steel Corp., 919 S.W.2d 26 (Tenn. 1996); and Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d).