No. A07-2022.
[…] These minor errors do not affect the district court's decision and, thus, do not require reversal. See Rosendahl v. Nelson, 408 N.W.2d 609, 612 (Minn.App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 1987).
We conclude that the evidence is sufficient to prove the first requirement for a guardianship, that Kleven is an incapacitated person. See Minn. Stat. § 524.5-310(a)(1). The second requirement for a guardianship is that "the respondent's identified needs cannot be met by less restrictive means." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-310(a)(2). Kleven's brother, Donald Kleven, testified that he was unaware of any alternative to a limited guardianship.