In re Conservatorship of Begin
[…] Because Bassford is purporting to represent Mrs. Begin with respect to new issues, and other as-yet unknown issues, the district court did not clearly err when it determined that Bassford's representation on those new issues evinced a new contractual relationship with Mrs. Begin. On this record, the district court did not clearly err in holding that the conservator had the authority to approve or deny this new contract.

Appellant also argues that a protected person's right to counsel is given special weight under the conservator statute. Appellant argues that under Minn. Stat. § 524.5-406 (2008), Mrs. Begin has a right to the counsel of her choosing in relation to all conservatorship matters. That section provides that a respondent to a conservatorship proceeding "has the right to be represented by counsel at any proceeding under this article." Minn. Stat. § 524.5-406(b). But this section only provides that respondent has the right to an attorney during the court proceedings establishing the conservatorship. Once the conservatorship is established, the conservator has "the duty to possess and manage the estate."