In re Conservatorship and Guardianship of Scupholm
[…] See In re Estate of Damon, 109 Hawai‘i 502, 512, 128 P.3d 815, 825 (2006); see generally Waters of Life Local Sch. Bd. v. Charter Sch. Review Panel, 126 Hawai‘i 183, 186, 268 P.3d 436, 439 (App.2011). Given the terms of HRS § 560:1–201, Mikatich's contention that she is an “interested person” in Ruth Scupholm's estate depends on Mikatich establishing that she has a property right in or claim against the estate.

.Section 560:1–201 states that an “ ‘interested person’ includes heirs, devisees, children, spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, creditors, beneficiaries, and any others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person.”