In re Conrad
[…] Conrad, who was not employed at the time of her husband's disablement, was wholly dependent on Mr. Conrad at the time of disablement. Accordingly, she was entitled to $45,000 in whole dependency benefits under LE § 9-681.The circuit court erred in ruling that "to award the appropriate level of death benefits, the Commission shall determine a surviving spouse's level of dependency based on the parties' situation at the time of the covered employee's death, not on the date of disablement," and therefore, that Ms. Conrad was not entitled to any dependency benefits.

LE § 9-681(d) states that "the employer or its insurer shall pay the weekly death benefit: (1) for the period of total dependency; or (2) until $45,000 has been paid."

The parties agreed at oral argument that the County had fulfilled its obligation under the Commission's order because the County paid Ms.