In re Conrad
[…] (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the Commission shall determine all questions of partial or total dependency in accordance with the facts of each case that existed:
(1) at the time of the occurrence of the accidental personal injury that caused the death of the covered employee; or
(2) on the date of disablement from the occupational disease that caused the death of the covered employee.

LE §§ 9-681 and 9-682 discuss the amount of dependency benefits if the covered employee dies. Section 9-681 addresses wholly dependent individuals, and it provides, in relevant part:

(b) If there are individuals who were wholly dependent on a deceased covered employee at the time of death resulting from an accidental personal injury or occupational disease, the employer or its insurer shall pay death benefits in accordance with this section.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the death benefit payable under this section shall equal two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the deceased covered employee, but may not:
(i) exceed the State average weekly wage; or (ii) be less than $25.
(2) If the average weekly wage of the deceased covered employee was less than $25 at the time of the accidental personal injury or the last injurious exposure to the hazards of the occupational disease, the weekly death benefit payable under this section shall equal the average weekly wage of the deceased covered employee.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer or its insurer shall pay the weekly death benefit:
(1) for the period of total dependency; or
(2) until $45,000 has been paid.
(e) If a surviving spouse who was wholly dependent at the time of death continues to be wholly dependent after $45,000 has been paid, the employer or its insurer shall continue to make payments to the surviving spouse at the same weekly rate during the total dependency of the surviving spouse.
(f)(1) If a surviving spouse who is wholly dependent at the time of death becomes wholly self-supporting before $45,000 has been paid, the employer or its insurer shall continue to pay death benefits until $45,000 has been paid.
(2) If a surviving spouse who is wholly dependent at the time of death becomes partly self-supporting, the employer or its insurer shall continue to make payments to the surviving spouse in accordance with § 9-682 of this subtitle.