In re Conrad
[…] (f)(1) If a surviving spouse who is wholly dependent at the time of death becomes wholly self-supporting before $45,000 has been paid, the employer or its insurer shall continue to pay death benefits until $45,000 has been paid.
(2) If a surviving spouse who is wholly dependent at the time of death becomes partly self-supporting, the employer or its insurer shall continue to make payments to the surviving spouse in accordance with § 9-682 of this subtitle.

Finally, LE § 9-682(d) states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer or its insurer shall pay the weekly death benefit: (1) for the period of partial dependency; or (2) until $75,000 has been paid, including any payments made during a period of total dependency under § 9-681 of this subtitle."

Section 9-682 addresses partly dependent individuals, and it provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) The employer or its insurer shall pay a death benefit in accordance with this section if:
(1) there are no individuals who were wholly dependent on the deceased covered employee at the time of death, but there are individuals who were partly dependent; or
(2) a surviving spouse who was wholly dependent on the deceased covered employee at the time of death becomes partly self-supporting.
(c)(1) The maximum weekly death benefit payable under this section shall equal two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the deceased covered employee, but may not exceed two-thirds of the State average weekly wage.
(2) The weekly death benefit payable under this section shall be the percentage of the maximum weekly death benefit under paragraph (1) of this subsection that:
(i) the weekly earnings of the deceased covered employee bears to the combined weekly earnings of the deceased covered employee and the partly dependent individuals; and
(ii) does not exceed the maximum weekly death benefit.

These statutes contemplate a two-step process for determining the initial receipt and continuation of workers' compensation death benefits.