In re Conrad
[…] Conrad was partially dependent on her husband at the time of his death, and it awarded her $462.73 in weekly compensation benefits to be paid by the County, and $115.68 to be paid by the SIF, not to exceed a total of $75,000.00. This award was based on Mr. Conrad's average weekly wage of $1,939, subject to verification. The Commission further ordered the County to pay $1,113 in funeral expenses.

The Commission used Mr. Conrad's last average weekly wage of $1,939 to determine the maximum available award, pursuant to LE § 9-682(c), which states: "The maximum weekly death benefit payable under this section shall equal two-thirds of the average weekly wage of the deceased covered employee, but may not exceed two-thirds of the State average weekly wage." Although the parties disputed the amount of Mr. Conrad's weekly wage during the Commission hearing, they do not do so on appeal.

On April 6, 2020, Ms. Conrad filed a petition for judicial review in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County. On February 7, 2022, the court held a hearing on Ms.