In re Connor
[…] For these reasons, the Connors' plan modification is not barred by res judicata.

b. Application of § 1329(a)

The Trustee's proposition-that reducing the amount paid to unsecured creditors is always barred by res judicata-also contravenes the language of § 1329(a). Common law principles like res judicata apply to claims based on federal law "except 'when a statutory purpose to the contrary is evident.'" Astoria Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Solimino, 501 U.S. 104, 108 (1991) (quoting Isbrandtsen Co. v. Johnson, 343 U.S. 779, 783 (1952)). Under § 1329(a), a chapter 13 plan may be modified to "increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan." § 1329(a)(1). Because the Bankruptcy Code allows a plan modification to alter distributions to creditors, it cannot be said that res judicata always bars reduced distributions to creditors. Such a holding would eviscerate a primary purpose of plan modifications.

Brown v.