finding reasonably equivalent value when the defendant paid the debtor's liabilities contemporaneously with the execution of the Franchise Termination Agreement
[…] B. McDonald's was not an "insider" for purposes of determining whether the conveyances made pursuant to the Franchise Termination Agreement were fraudulent conveyances or preferential transfers.
Count Three of the complaint sought to avoid the Franchise Termination Agreement as a fraudulent transfer under § 1336.05(B) of the Ohio Revised Code and § 544 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1336.05(B) provides:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the transfer was made to or the obligation was incurred with respect to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
A transfer is avoidable under this statute only if the transfer was made to an insider. Count Five of the complaint sought to avoid the agreement as a preferential transfer under § 547(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. A transfer made more than 90 days but less than one year before the bankruptcy petition was filed may be avoided under that statute only if the transfer was made to or for the benefit of an "insider." 11 U.S.C. § 547(b)(4)(B). The bankruptcy court determined that McDonald's was not an insider and so granted summary judgment to McDonald's on both counts.
Ohio law defines "insider" as follows:
(G) "Insider" includes all of the following: