finding reasonably equivalent value when the defendant paid the debtor's liabilities contemporaneously with the execution of the Franchise Termination Agreement
[…] The bankruptcy court correctly determined that there is no genuine issue that McDonald's was not an insider of Congrove, so the court was correct in granting summary judgment as to Counts Three and Five of the complaint.
C. The bankruptcy court erred in holding that § 1313.56 of the Ohio Revised Code requires an intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors.
Count Four of the complaint sought to avoid the Franchise Termination Agreement as a preferential transfer under Ohio Revised Code § 1313.56. That section provides in pertinent part:
A sale, conveyance, transfer, mortgage, or assignment, made in trust or otherwise by a debtor, and every judgment suffered by him against himself in contemplation of insolvency and with a design to prefer one or more creditors to the exclusion in whole or in part of others, and a sale, conveyance, transfer, mortgage, or assignment made, or judgment procured by him to be rendered, in any manner, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, is void as to creditors of such debtor at the suit of any creditor.
In granting summary judgment to McDonald's and denying summary judgment for Congrove on Count Four, the bankruptcy court stated that Congrove failed to allege that he made the transfer in contemplation of insolvency. This statement is incorrect.