1355 C.D. 2021
[…] Id. at 7-9, 18-19 (discussing Commonwealth v. Hession, 242 A.2d 432 (Pa. 1968)). Per the City, the court's resolution of any objections to the report must occur before any trial de novo. Id. at 17. The City also rejects Whitehall and Rt. 50 as factually distinguishable. Id. at 19-20.
C. Analysis
Before addressing Condemnees' arguments, we divide our analysis into several sections. We discuss (1) the terms "all" and "preliminarily" in 26 Pa.C.S. § 518(1); (2) appealing the Board's Report; and (3) our disposition of Condemnees' arguments.
1. The Terms "All" and "Preliminarily" in 26 Pa.C.S. § 518(1)
To briefly recap, 26 Pa.C.S. § 518(1) provides that "[a]ll objections, other than to the amount of the award, raised by the appeal shall be determined by the court preliminarily." 26 Pa.C.S. § 518(1). An aggrieved party may raise objections of fact, objections of law, and objections of mixed fact and law. See generally 26 Pa.C.S. § 516(a)(1). Our Courts have defined the terms "all" and "preliminarily." From our jurisprudence, we glean the following.