1355 C.D. 2021
[…] Id. §§ 502, 504, 512(5). A party aggrieved by the report may appeal to the court of common pleas for a de novo trial. Id. § 516.
The appeal must "raise all objections of law or fact to the viewers' report." Id. § 516(a)(1); see also id. § 517(a)(4). In turn, "[a]ll objections, other than to the amount of the award, raised by the appeal shall be determined by the court preliminarily." Id. § 518(1). Subsequently, the trial court enters a "decree confirming, modifying or changing" the report, which "constitutes [an appealable] final order." Id. § 518(2); Kellman Tr. Fund v. Dep't of Transp., 354 A.2d 583, 592 n.11, 595 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1976) (en banc) (Kellman).
Section 516(a)(1) states that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the viewers may appeal to the court. The appeal shall raise all objections of law or fact to the viewers' report." 26 Pa.C.S. § 516(a)(1). Section 517(a)(4) provides that the "appeal shall set forth . . . [o]bjections, if any, to the viewers' report, other than to the amount of the award." Id. § 517(a)(4).
Section 518(1)-(2) follows in full:
An appeal shall be disposed as follows: