In re Concord Ranch, Inc.
[…] However, the Enforcement Officer who visited the premises on the date in question testified that there were desks and filing cabinets in all the available rooms, and that they all appeared to be in use as offices. There were mattresses, box springs, and bureaus stored in the basement. However, the statute requires "permanent" bedrooms, and substantial evidence exists that on the date in question CRI did not meet the statutory requirements.

Section 102 defines hotel as having, in a city, "at least ten, and in any other place at least six, permanent bedrooms. . . ." In Section 461(c), the required number of permanent bedrooms varies according to the size of the municipality, but in all cases, "at least one-half of the required number of bedrooms shall be regularly available to transient guests seven days weekly, except in resort areas; at least