In re Concord Ranch, Inc.
[…] CRI does not seriously dispute this claim, other than to say it has a strict policy of closing at 2:00 a.m., and that evening logs are maintained indicating the time at which entertainment ceases. Nevertheless, the testimony of a PLCB officer that he witnessed the continuation of dancing for approximately one-half hour after the cessation of alcohol sales on the evening in question is sufficient to sustain the violation.

C. Open to General Public

Averment 4 alleges CRI's inaccessibility for the use and accommodation of the general public on June 25, 1984, in violation of Section 491(6) of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-491(6), which reads in pertinent part as follows: "It shall be unlawful . . . for any . . . licensee . . . to sell any liquor or malt or brewed beverages for consumption on the licensed premises except in a room or rooms or place on the licensed premises at all times accessible to the use and accommodation of the general public. . . ." The enforcement officer's testimony that he was refused admission to an all-male review, even after offering twice the normal admission, was sufficient to sustain the court's finding that the premises were not accessible at all times to the general public.

D. Bona Fide Hotel