12-10-2014
[…] After a bench trial, the lower court concluded that tax should not have been charged. (Dell, Inc., supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 916.) The trial court then issued an order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1, and Defendants filed a petition for writ of mandate. In a published opinion, Division Four of this court agreed with the trial judge's resolution of the taxability issue. (Dell, Inc., supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at pp. 917, 921.) Defendants accordingly stopped collecting "tax" on optional service contracts they sold to California purchasers.
Code of Civil Procedure section 166.1 provides in pertinent part: "Upon the written request of any party or his or her counsel, or at the judge's discretion, a judge may indicate in any interlocutory order a belief that there is a controlling question of law as to which there are substantial grounds for difference of opinion, appellate resolution of which may materially advance the conclusion of the litigation."
Division Four explained that a "mixed sale in which a Dell computer and service contract [are] sold at the same time, for a single undifferentiated price on the invoice . . . is only partially taxable—the computer is taxed and the service contract is not taxed."