1:17-cv-0168 (MAD/CHF)
[…] See Dkt. No. 19. On March 7, 2018, Claimant filed a verified claim required by Rule F in accordance with the Court's March Order. See Dkt. No. 20. In addition, Claimant filed stipulations and a supplemental memorandum of law in support of his renewed motion to vacate the injunction and lift the stay of the state court action. See Dkt. No. 23-6 at 2; Dkt. No. 23-1. Petitioner filed an opposition, and Claimant filed a reply. See Dkt. Nos. 25, 26.
III. DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30505 "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim . . . shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight." Federal courts retain exclusive jurisdiction in admiralty cases, negating the right to a jury trial. See In re Complaint of Dammers & Vanderheide & Scheepvaart Maats Christina B.V., 836 F.2d 750, 755 (2d Cir. 1988).