In re Complaint of Plimsoll Marine, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 12-1, p. 1).

Plimsoll Marine, Inc. ("Plimsoll") asserts that, at all relevant times, it was the owner and operator of the M/V Margaret, as well as Lewis's Jones Act employer—a fact which was communicated to Lewis's counsel. (Doc. 15, p. 2); (Doc. 15-1, p. 2). While Plimsoll was not directly named as a defendant in the Texas litigation, as the owner of the M/V Margaret it decided to avail itself of its rights under the Limitation Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 30511, and filed a Complaint for Exoneration From or Limitation of Liability in this Court. (Doc. 1).

"The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." 46 U.S.C.A. § 30511(a).