In re Complaint of Manhattan By Sail, Inc.
[…] 8. Pursuant to Rule 37(c)(1), the Court declines to exclude van Hemmen's testimony because Petitioners' failure to make a timely disclosure was harmless.

B. Limitation of Liability

9. If a petition for limitation of liability is granted pursuant to the Limitation of Liability Act, as occurred in this case, "the owner can be liable on the covered claims only up to the total value of his vessel and its pending freight." See Tandon v. Captain's Cove Marina of Bridgeport, Inc. , 752 F.3d 239, 243–44 (2d Cir. 2014) ; see also 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a) ("[T]he liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight.").

10. The value of the vessel is determined as of the completion of the voyage during which the claimed incident occurred. See In re Aramark Sports & Entm't Servs., LLC , 831 F.3d 1264, 1272 (10th Cir. 2016) ("[I]f the ship is lost [during the voyage], the value is zero." (citing Pickle v.