In re Resto
[…] Resto also denied needing sex offender treatment. He testified that his time in prison has changed his perspective on life, and the sex offender treatment program taught him to correct negative thinking, helping him to not return to prison in the future.

The jury unanimously found that Resto is an SVP as defined by statute. The trial court ordered him indefinitely committed under the SVP Act. This appeal followed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Sexually Violent Predator

The SVP Act provides a procedure for the involuntary civil commitment of an SVP. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.001-.153. The statute was enacted based on legislative findings that "a small but extremely dangerous group of [SVPs] exists" and that "those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence." Id. § 841.001; see Kansas v. Crane, 534 U.S. 407, 413 (2002) (holding that a similar statute satisfies constitutional due process only when there is "proof of serious difficulty in controlling behavior").