No. 09-07-002 CV
[…] In asking the jury if Mitchell has a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in predatory acts of future violence, the jury question, along with the definitions, encompasses a finding of future dangerousness. "A trial court does not err in refusing to submit an instruction on the law which is already encompassed in the instructions and question." Almaguer, 117 S.W.3d at 506. We overrule issue three.
In issue four, Mitchell argues the 221st District Court in Montgomery County did not have jurisdiction to hear the case. Section 841.041(a) provides that the State's attorney "may file, in a Montgomery County district court other than a family district court, a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator. . . ." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 841.041(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Mitchell asserts the 221st District Court hears cases involving family law matters and therefore does not have jurisdiction over a sexually violent predatory case.